Saturday, July 25, 2009

A Special Post To My Redefined Best Friend

A Special Dedication To Zoey K.


Hey there,

Glad to have "found" what I have once lost. A best friend. That is you! I didn't even know you have a facebook account until I saw it from another friend's. Because I knew you suck at ICT. No offense and not too sure if the word "found" is appropriate here because you probably don't wanna be found by me. I forgive you. After all these years of your disappearing, I have no idea where the hell you have been or what craps you have gone thru', but I'm pretty sure there ain't little shits in between. Oh ya! you just informed me you were married! Otherwise makes me think you have either been raptured or caged in a cell. Come to think about it, that was quite scary ok!


Guess life kicks in many lovely (or awful) surprises for the both of us. And I wish you well regardless. No matter where you are. What you're doing. Who you are (I know you're Zoe, but you know, people change and hence the "y"), What you've done...let bygones be bygones, and me not crying over spilt milk anymore. I wish you happy always! :)


I don't know if you still remember the day when we did a duet together in school way back then. It was all crappy amateurish and shit. You played the keyboard and I sang the song in front of many people. It was a pretty awkward situation but we managed to nail it in the end. I know I suck. Thanks to your perseverance!


Wish I could play that beautiful piece on a Clavinova for ya. Too bad I'm not really in the mood right now and I think you can apparently play it better than me. So enjoy this video for now :)




All that I am, all that I have
I lay them down before you, oh Lord
All my regrets, all my acclaims
The joy and the pain, I'm making them yours

(Chorus)
Lord, I offer my life to you
Everything I've been through
Use it for your glory
Lord I offer my days to you
Lifting my praise to you
As a pleasing sacrifice
Lord I offer you my life

Things in the past, things yet unseen
Wishes and dreams that are yet to come true
All of my heart, alll of my praise
My heart and my hands are lifted to you

(Chorus)
Lord, I offer my life to you
Everything I've been through
Use it for your glory
Lord I offer my days to you
Lifting my praise to you
As a pleasing sacrifice
Lord I offer you my life

(Bridge)
What can we give
That you have not given?
And what do we have
That is not already yours?
All we possess
Are these lives we're living
That's what we give to you, Lord



Thanks for your time! If you're free (and not being restrained from coming online) do drop by my page to say hi. Don't worry! You are still the best! Good luck in everything~! :)


~Elle~